Openings 10 - 17 May 2016 | Head On Photo Festival

Openings 10 - 17 May 2016

10 May 2016
POSTED BY Lauran Vohmann
SHARE

Featured Events

 

Official Openings:

 
12 May, 6pm - Sam Ferris, Mike Keevers & Greg Marsden - All The Lonely People - Black Eye Gallery - See More
13 May, 6pm - Conor Ashleigh - Stories of the South - Liverpool City Library - See More
13 May, 6pm - Jon Frank - Australians - Liverpool City Library - See More
13 May, 6pm - Nicole Foreshew - Mulunma (Within, Inside) - Manly Art Gallery and Museum - See More

Closing this week - last chance to see!

 
Roberto Fernandez-Ibanez - Mountains of Uncertainty - Stanley Street Gallery - See More
Ever Fresh - Stills - See More
Amy Crawley - Suburban Endurance - Zigi's Art, Wine & Cheese Bar, Art Gallery - See More
Natalie McComas - In This Skin - Zigi's Art, Wine & Cheese Bar, Art Gallery - See More

Now Showing:

 
Hendrik Kerstens & Erwin Olaf - Dutch Masters of Light, Capturing Light and Shade - Customs House - See More
Catherine Leutenegger - Kodak City - Customs House - See More
Giles Clarke - Waste in Time - Customs House - See More
Paul Hoelen, Scott McCook and Sheldon Pettit - Altered Lands - Customs House - See More
Sven Marquadt - Future's Past - aMBUSH Gallery - See More
Simon Harsent - GBH: Exhibition - Special Group Gallery - See More
Nathan Miller - Notes from the Mississippi Delta - Soho Galleries - See More
Rediscovering Harold Cazneaux (Town & Country) - Badger & Fox Gallery - See More
Laurence Aberhart - Three Decades - Delmar Gallery - See More
Laki Sideris - The Zona Norte - Juniper Hall - See More

Andrew Peacock - Call of the Wild - Paddington Reservoir Gardens - See More 

 

Nick Hannes - Mediterranean. The Continuity of Man - Paddington Reservoir Gardens - See More
Robert MacFarlane - The Still Point - Shoalhaven Arts Centre - See More
Toby Burrows - Nothing To Lose - George Street Hoardings - See More
Head On Portrait Prize - Museum of Sydney - See More
Head On Mobile Prize - Museum of Sydney - See More
Head On Student Prize - Museum of Sydney - See More
Head On Landscape Prize - NSW Parliament - See More
Slim Aarons - Grand Master of Photography - YellowKorner - See More
Daniel Schumann - International Orange - Conny Dietzschold Gallery - See More
Luke Shadbolt - Maelstrom - Michael Reid Sydney - See More
Catherine Nelson - Submerged - Michael Reid Berlin - See More

Associated Events

 

Official Openings:

 
10 May, 6pm - Candy Goldsmith - I'm Here - Gauge Gallery - See More
10 May, 6pm - Vanessa Van Houten - RAW - Gauge Gallery - See More
10 May, 6pm - Tanya Browitt & Noel Mclaughlin -
Tanya Browitt & Noel Mclaughlin
The Figure and The Object in The landscape - William Street Gallery - See More
11 May, 6pm - Parsa Jamalpour - In Her Dream - GkJE 1 @ Canvas Bar - See More
11 May, 6pm - Ullic Narducci Morard - Dark Night - GkJE 1 @ Canvas Bar - See More
11 May, 6pm -  Astrid Verhoef - Urbanite - GkJE 1 @ Canvas Bar - See More
11 May, 6pm - Dawne Fahey - Fragile Series - TAP Gallery & Function House - See More
11 May, 7pm - Katherine Millard - I Was Out Walking in Paris - The Galeries - See More
12 May, 6pm Nicola Dracoulis- Living in the Middle of Hackney - Tiny Tailor - See More
12 May, 6pm Bart Vos - Meat the Butchers - Tiny Tailor - See More
12 May, 6pm - Urban Collective Group Show - KAIROS* - 220 Creative Space and Gallery - See More
12 May, 6pm - Samantha Burns - Last Dreams (or Nightmares) of the Holiday House - Gaffa Gallery - See More
12 May, 6pm - Rhiannon Slatter - Concrete - Gaffa Gallery - See More 
12 May, 6pm - Jon Bader - Off Spectrum - Gaffa Gallery - See More
12 May, 6pm - Ilan Wittenberg - Bare Truth - Gaffa Gallery - See More 
12 May, 6pm - Ho Hai Tran and Chloe Cahill - Pizza Hunt - Wedge Gallery - See More
13 May, 6pm - Lyndal Irons - On Parramatta Road - Articulate Project Space - See More
13 May, 6pm - Jenny Papalexandris / Damon Amb - SWITCH - Stirrup Gallery - See More
14 May, 12pm - OPERTUS - concealed, obscure, hidden - Lane Cove Gallery - See More
14 May, 2pm - Paul Wheeler - The Shadows Hide the Darkness Within - Hazelhurst Regional Gallery and Arts Centre - See More
14 May, 2.30pm - Claudia Chan Shaw - Poster Boy - Art Atrium - See More
14 May, 2.30pm - Douwe Dijkstra - Architectural Abstracts - GkJE 2 @ Not Just Coffee - See More
14 May, 4pm - Jack Adam - Doll House - Breathing Colours Gallery - See More 
14 May, 6pm - Charles Foulsham - Symmetry - Bellevue Gallery - See More
14 May, 6pm - Jude Morrell & Milena Sallustio - Goats Up the Argan Tree - Dahab - See More
14 May, 6pm - Ben Houston - Lift Off - The Art House Hotel - See More

Closing this week - last chance to see!

 
Karen Burgess - Faces in Places - me Artspace - See More
Closing Party, 13 May 6pm! Eva Schroeder - Beneath the Bule Smile - Lentil As Anything - See More
RAW EXPOSURE: A Dynamic Range - Nepean Arts & Design Centre Photo Imaging Graduates - See More
Closing Party, 14 May, 1pm! Linda Warlond - Love is the colour - Depot Gallery - See More
Marley Pasinetti - The next 8 second ride - ARTShine Gallery - ART Cafe - See More
Kerry Wilson - Horizon - BackStage - See More
Wide Eyed Live: Volume 3 - Tortuga Studios - See More
Michael Kluge - Industrial Heartland - Contact Sheet - See More
Stillness - Contact Sheet - See More
Yoko Lance - Not So Soon - Depot 2 Gallery - See More
Anna-Marÿke - New Work - Yellow House Sydney - See More
Jennifer Polixenni Brankin - 50 FACES: A Portrait of the Northern beaches - Waringah Creative Space - See More
Peta Anne North - Beneath My Wings- Juniper Hall - See More
Carla Edwards - Face UP - ARTShine Gallery - ART Cafe - See More
Dawne Fahey - 1953 - ESD Gallery - See More

Now Showing:

 
 Zackery Thomas - Genius Loci(The Essence of Place) - The Different Drummer - See More
   
David Sark - After Hours - Actors Centre Australia - See More

James Niven - Enchanted Encounters - Actors Centre Australia - See More

EYEblink - Leichardt Library - See More

Maria Christou - SOLITARY - Janet Clayton Gallery - See More
Melissa Katherine - 365wordgirl -The Space - See More
Warren Dawson - Double Vision - M2 Gallery - See More
Ted Leeming and Morag Paterson - Polphaill - Newsagency Gallery - See More
   
Mathew Wylie - Butterflies - Dragon's Lair Gallery - See More
Mountains Photographic Collective - Through the Blue Mist - GalleryONE88 Fine Arts - See More

EDMOND THOMMEN, CHRIS MEREDITH, AND LEN METCALF - 3+1 - Three Photographers, One Model, One Photoshoot - GalleryONE88 Fine Arts - See More

Hamish Campbell - The Taisho Photographer's House - Artsite Gallery - See More
Luciano Vranich - Shadows - Penrith City Library - See More
TANYA BROWITT & NOEL MCLAUGHLIN - The Figure and The Object in The landscape - William Street Gallery - See More
Leon Gregory - Flow - Shoalhaven Arts Centre - See More
Dawne Fahey - 1953 - ESD - See More

Belinda Mason and Dieter Knierim, Serving Country - Redfern Community Centre - See More

Jean-Dominique Martin - Paris en Images - Paris Pictured - Alliance Française de Sydney - See More
Dooleys Camera Club 8th Exhibition - Dooley's Lidcombe - See More
The Imagined Emotional Landscape - Kogarah Municipal Library - See More
Karen Burgess - Faces in Places - me Artspace - See More
Krishna Tummalapalli - Sleeping Beauties - Parramatta City Library - See More
Katherine Millard - I Was Out Walking in Paris - The Galeries - See More
Nicola Dracoulis - Living in the Middle of Hackney - Tiny Tailor - See More
Marika Dee - Mongolia's Urban Youth: Between Tradition and Globalization - University of Sydney Fisher Library - See More
Daniel Arnaldi - PRISM - University of Sydney, Herbert Smith Freehills Law Library - See More
Nina Kourea - m_o_t_h_e_r - Black Gold Gallery - See More
Noel McLaughlin - The Thames - Manly Library - See More
Francesco Vicenzi - Nepal After the Quake - TAP Art Gallery & Function House - See More

 

Image: Brydie Piaf

Category: