Openings 17 - 24 May 2016 | Head On Photo Festival

Openings 17 - 24 May 2016

16 May 2016
POSTED BY Lauran Vohmann
SHARE

Featured Events

 

Closing Soon (Last chance to see) :

 
Sam Ferris, Mike Keevers & Greg Marsden - All The Lonely People - Black Eye Gallery - See More
Rediscovering Harold Cazneaux (Town & Country) - Badger & Fox Gallery - See More
Laurence Aberhart - Three Decades - Delmar Gallery - See More
Daniel Schumann - International Orange - Conny Dietzschold Gallery - See More
Robert MacFarlane - The Still Point - Shoalhaven Arts Centre - See More
Slim Aarons - Grand Master of Photography - YellowKorner - See More
  Head On Awards 2016 - Projection - 64 Scott St, Liverpool 

Now Showing: 

 
Conor Ashleigh - Stories of the South - Liverpool City Library - See More
Jon Frank - Australians - Liverpool City Library - See More
Nicole Foreshew - Mulunma (Within, Inside) - Manly Art Gallery and Museum - See More
Hendrik Kerstens & Erwin Olaf - Dutch Masters of Light, Capturing Light and Shade - Customs House - See More
Catherine Leutenegger - Kodak City - Customs House - See More
Giles Clarke - Waste in Time - Customs House - See More
Paul Hoelen, Scott McCook and Sheldon Pettit - Altered Lands - Customs House - See More
Sven Marquadt - Future's Past - aMBUSH Gallery - See More
Simon Harsent - GBH: Exhibition - Special Group Gallery - See More
Nathan Miller - Notes from the Mississippi Delta - Soho Galleries - See More
Laki Sideris - The Zona Norte - Juniper Hall - See More

Andrew Peacock - Call of the Wild - Paddington Reservoir Gardens - See More 

 

Nick Hannes - Mediterranean. The Continuity of Man - Paddington Reservoir Gardens - See More
Toby Burrows - Nothing To Lose - George Street Hoardings - See More
Head On Portrait Prize - Museum of Sydney - See More
Head On Mobile Prize - Museum of Sydney - See More
Head On Student Prize - Museum of Sydney - See More
Head On Landscape Prize - NSW Parliament - See More
Luke Shadbolt - Maelstrom - Michael Reid Sydney - See More
Natan Dvir - Coming Soon - Head On Photo Festival Pop Up - Cnr King St & George St - See More
  Selected Head On Awards Finalists - Head On Photo Festival Pop Up - Pitt St Mall
Robin Schwartz & Erik Johansson - Head On Photo Festival Pop Up - Circular Quay
Claire Letitia Reynolds & Nick Hannes - Head On Photo Festival Pop Up - QVB

Overseas Exhibitions: 

 
Catherine Nelson - Submerged - Michael Reid Berlin - See More
Christian Thompson - Michael Reid at Photo London 19-22 May - See More

Also Showing at Michael Reid Sydney from May 19

Associated Events

 

Official Openings:

 
Tues, 6pm- Coterie - Depot Gallery - See More
Thurs, 6pm - John Donegan - Unguarded Moments - Stanley Street Gallery - See More
Thurs, 6pm - together, alone - Contact Sheet - See More
Fri, 6pm - Thirteen - Gallery Klei - See More
Fri, 6pm - Horace Li - Time Portrait - M2 Gallery - See More
Fri, 6pm - Contem-Plate - See More
Fri, 6pm - Eva Schroeder - Beneath the Bula Smile - Canberra - See More
Fri, 6pm - Ted Leeming & Morag Paterson- Polphaill - Newsagency Gallery - See More
Sat, 3pm - Innocenza Toritto - What Remains - Warringah Creative Space - See More
Sat, 5pm - Matjaz Krivic - Tribe - Somewhere Under the Rainbow - GkJE 1 @ Canvas Bar - See More
Sat, 5pm - Nudes On TAP 2016 - TAP Gallery - See More
Sat 5pm -9pm, Peter Sedlacik - Art of Trust - Zigi's Art, Wine, Cheese Bar - See More

Closing this week (last chance to see):

 
Candy Goldsmith - I'm Here - Gauge Gallery - See More
Vanessa Van Houten - RAW - Gauge Gallery - See More
Parsa Jamalpour - In Her Dream - GkJE 1 @ Canvas Bar - See More
Ullic Narducci Morard - Dark Night - GkJE 1 @ Canvas Bar - See More
Astrid Verhoef - Urbanite - GkJE 1 @ Canvas Bar - See More
Katherine Millard - I Was Out Walking in Paris - The Galeries - See More
Nicola Dracoulis- Living in the Middle of Hackney - Tiny Tailor - See More
Urban Collective Group Show - KAIROS* - 220 Creative Space and Gallery - See More
Samantha Burns - Last Dreams (or Nightmares) of the Holiday House - Gaffa Gallery - See More
Rhiannon Slatter - Concrete - Gaffa Gallery - See More 
Jon Bader - Off Spectrum - Gaffa Gallery - See More
Ilan Wittenberg - Bare Truth - Gaffa Gallery - See More
Ho Hai Tran and Chloe Cahill - Pizza Hunt - Wedge Gallery - See More
Jenny Papalexandris / Damon Amb - SWITCH - Stirrup Gallery - See More
Jack Adam - Doll House - Breathing Colours Gallery - See More 
Charles Foulsham - Symmetry - Bellevue Gallery - See More
Naomi Doyle & Marnie Abbot - Photosensitive - Precinct 75 Gallery - See More
Leon Gregory - Flow - Shoalhaven Arts Centre - See More
Jean-Dominique Martin - Paris en Images - Paris Pictured - Alliance Française de Sydney - See More
Maria Christou - SOLITARY - Janet Clayton Gallery - See More
The Imagined Emotional Landscape - Kogarah Municipal Library - See More
Krishna Tummalapalli - Sleeping Beauties (Screening) - Parramatta City Library - See More
  Screenings at Parramatta City Library
Emma Murray - Rebuilding Jay Knight: Life after Guillain-Barré syndrome - Sydney Hospital and Sydney Eye Hospital - See More
Marika Dee - Mongolia's Urban Youth: Between Tradition and Globalization - University of Sydney Fisher Library - See More
Mountains Photographic Collective - Through the Blue Mist - GalleryONE88 Fine Arts - See More
EDMOND THOMMEN, CHRIS MEREDITH, AND LEN METCALF - 3+1 - Three Photographers, One Model, One Photoshoot - GalleryONE88 Fine Arts - See More
Noel McLaughlin - The Thames - Manly Library - See More
Zackery Thomas - Genius Loci(The Essence of Place) - The Different Drummer - See More
Warren Dawson - Double Vision - M2 Gallery - See More
Ted Leeming and Morag Paterson - Polphaill - Newsagency Gallery - See More

Now showing:

 
Bart Vos - Meat the Butchers - Tiny Tailor - See More
Lyndal Irons - On Parramatta Road - Articulate Project Space - See More
OPERTUS - concealed, obscure, hidden - Lane Cove Gallery - See More
Paul Wheeler - The Shadows Hide the Darkness Within - Hazelhurst Regional Gallery and Arts Centre - See More
Claudia Chan Shaw - Poster Boy - Art Atrium - See More
Douwe Dijkstra - Architectural Abstracts - GkJE 2 @ Not Just Coffee - See More
Jude Morrell & Milena Sallustio - Goats Up the Argan Tree - Dahab - See More
Ben Houston - Lift Off - The Art House Hotel - See More
David Sark - After Hours - Actors Centre Australia - See More

James Niven - Enchanted Encounters - Actors Centre Australia - See More

Mark Goyen - ICE - Actors Centre Australia - See More

EYEblink - The Aperture Club - Leichardt Library - See More

Mathew Wylie - Butterflies - Dragon's Lair Gallery - See More
Hamish Campbell - The Taisho Photographer's House - Artsite Gallery - See More
Luciano Vranich - Shadows - Penrith City Library - See More

Belinda Mason and Dieter Knierim, Serving Country - Redfern Community Centre - See More

Dooleys Camera Club 8th Exhibition - Dooley's Lidcombe - See More
Daniel Arnaldi - PRISM - University of Sydney, Herbert Smith Freehills Law Library - See More
Diploma of Photo Imaging students TAFE Western - Creative Industries Exhibition Space, Dubbo Hospital - See More
Nelson Lau - Timeless- The Rocks Discovery Museum - See More
Diana Shypula - A Million Dollar View - Mosman Rowers Club - See More
Johannes Reinhart - Heaven and Earth - Juniper Hall - See More
   

 

Image: Yo Cotton

Category: