Openings from 26.04.16 - 03.05.16 | Head On Photo Festival

Openings from 26.04.16 - 03.05.16

24 April 2016
POSTED BY Lauran Vohmann
SHARE

Featured Events

 

Official Openings:

 
27 April, 6pm-8pm - Rediscovering Harold Cazneaux (Town & Country) - Badger and Fox Gallery - See More
28 April, 6pm-8pm - John Feely - The Outsider - Gaffa Gallery - See More
28 April, 6pm-8pm - Mark Lehn - Sea Gypsies of Borneo - Gaffa Gallery - See More
28 April, 6pm-8pm - Steve Scalone - Into the White - Gaffa Gallery - See More
28 April, 7pm-9pm - Roberto Fernández-Ibáñez - Stanley Street Gallery - See More
29 April, 6pm-8pm - Launch of Head On Photo Festival and Announcement of Winners - Sydney Lower Town Hall SOLD OUT
30 April, 9:30am-5pm - Camerahouse Sydney Photography Expo at aMBUSH Event Space - Register Here
30 April, 3pm - Ingetje Tadros - This Is My County - 107 Projects - See More
30 April, 3pm - Laurence Aberhart - Three Decades - Delmar Gallery - See More
  30 April, 6pm-9pm - Launch of Festival Hub Central at aMBUSH Project Space, Level 3, Central Park - Register Here
1 May, 6pm - Laki Sideris - The Zona Norte - Juniper Hall - See More
3 May, 6pm - 8pm - Ron Haviv - The Lost Rolls - Black Eye Gallery - See More
3 May - Daniel Schumann - International Orange - Conny Dietzschold Gallery - See More

Now Showing:

 
1 May, Artist Meet and Greet. Andrew Peacock - Call of the Wild - Paddington Reservoir Gardens - See More 
 
1 May, Artist Meet and Greet. Nick Hannes - Mediterranean. The Continuity of Man - Paddington Reservoir Gardens - See More
Roger Ballen's Theatre of the Mind - SCA Galleries - See More
Robert MacFarlane - The Still Point - Shoalhaven Arts Centre - See More
Ever Fresh - Stills - See More
Toby Burrows - Nothing To Lose - George Street Hoardings - See More

Open From:

 
28 April - Hendrik Kerstens and Erwin Olaf - Dutch Masters of Light, Capturing Light and Shade - Customs House - See More
28 April - Catherine Leutenegger - Kodak City - Customs House - See More
28 April - Giles Clarke - Waste in Time - Customs House - See More
28 April - Paul Hoelen, Sheldon Pettit & Scott McCook - Altered Lands - Customs House - See More
29 April - Slim Aarons - Grand Master of Photography - YellowKorner Bondi Junction - See More
  29 April - Best of Head On Awards - Outdoor Projection - Liverpool
30 April - Anna Fawcus - Mixed Emotion (M.E) - Festival Hub Central, aMBUSH Project Space, Level 3, Central Park - See More
30 April - Claire Letitia Reynolds - The Lonesome Cowboy - Festival Hub Central, aMBUSH Project Space, Level 3, Central Park - See More
30 April - Daniella Zalcman - Signs of Your Identity - Festival Hub Central, aMBUSH Project Space, Level 3, Central Park - See More
30 April - AddOn 2016 - Festival Hub Central, aMBUSH Project Space, Level 3, Central Park - See More
30 April - Tokyo International Photography Festival - Festival Hub Central, aMBUSH Project Space, Level 3, Central Park - See More
30 April - Lawrence Sumulong - Burying The Lead - Festival Hub Central, aMBUSH Project Space, Level 3, Central Park - See More
30 April - Robert Ormerod - The Doo-Men of Scotland - Festival Hub Central, aMBUSH Project Space, Level 3, Central Park - See More
30 April - Robin Schwartz - Amelia and The Animals - Festival Hub Central, aMBUSH Project Space, Level 3, Central Park - See More
30 April - Ludlites Love History - Festival Hub Central, aMBUSH Project Space, Level 3, Central Park - See More
30 April - AIPP NSW Epson Professional Photography Award Winners 2016 - Festival Hub Central, aMBUSH Project Space, Level 3, Central Park - See More
30 April - Head On Portrait Prize - Museum of Sydney - See More
30 April - Head On Mobile Prize - Museum of Sydney - See More
30 April - Head On Student Prize - Museum of Sydney - See More
30 April - A Combination of FAIRFAX MEDIA Photos and Clique Photographic - The Weather - Festival Hub, Sydney Lower Town Hall - See More
30 April - Andrea and Magda - Palestinian Dream - Festival Hub, Sydney Lower Town Hall - See More
30 April - Erik Johansson - OMÖJLIGT / IMPOSSIBLE - Festival Hub, Sydney Lower Town Hall - See More 
 
30 April - Getty Images - SilenceVSNoise - Festival Hub, Sydney Lower Town Hall - See More
30 April - Graham Macindoe and Susan Stellin - American Exile: Detained, Deported and Divided - Festival Hub, Sydney Lower Town Hall - See More
30 April - 1%: Privilege in a Time of Global Inequality curated by Myles Little (TIME Magazine) - Festival Hub, Sydney Lower Town Hall - See More
 

30 April - Hiro Tanaka - Around 42nd and 7th - Festival Hub, Sydney Lower Town Hall - See More

30 April - John Dobson - Visual Arts Icons - Festival Hub, Sydney Lower Town Hall - See More
30 April - Natan Dvir - Eighteen - Festival Hub, Sydney Lower Town Hall - See More
30 April - Paolo Marchetti (Alexa Foundation Grantee) - Price of Vanity - Festival Hub, Sydney Lower Town Hall - See More
30 April - Raphaela Rosella - You'll Know It When You Feel It - Festival Hub, Sydney Lower Town Hall - See More
30 April - Michael Grecco's Icons - Festival Hub, Sydney Lower Town Hall - See More
2 May - Head On Landscape Prize - NSW Parliament - See More
2 May - Simon Harsent - GBH: Exhibition - Special Group Gallery - See More
3 May - Amy Crawley - Suburban Endurance - Zigi's Art Wine Cheese Bar - Art Gallery - See More
 

3 May - Natalie McComas - In This Skin - Zigi's Art Wine Cheese Bar - Art Gallery - See More

Associated Events

 

Official Openings:

 
27 April - Bedri Baykam - Wild Thing, You Make My Heart Sing - TAP Gallery - See More
28 April, 6pm - Naomi Doyle & Marnie Abbot - Photosensitive - Precinct 75 - See More
28 April, 7pm - Diana Shypula - A Million Dollar View - Mosman Rowers Club - See More
30 April, 4pm - Marea Reed - Beneath Leafy - GkJE 1 @ Canvas Bar - See More
30 April, 4pm - Rachel Main - BUCK - GkJE 1 @ Canvas Bar - See More
30 April, 6pm - VIVIENNE DADOUR & LIZ ASHBURN - Blown Away - Articulate Project Space - See More
30 April, 6pm - Marley Marco Pasinetti - The Next 8 Second Ride - ARTShine Gallery, ART Cafe - See More
1 May, 6pm - Johannes Reinhart - Heaven & Earth - Juniper Hall - See More

Now Showing:

 
Leon Gregory - Flow - Shoalhaven Arts Centre - See More
Dawne Fahey - 1953 - ESD - See More
Peta Anne North - Beneath My Wings- Juniper Hall - See More

Belinda Mason and Dieter Knierim, Serving Country - Redfern Community Centre - See More

Eva Schroeder - Beneath the "Bula" Smile - Lentil As Anything - See More
Open from:  
29th April - Jean-Dominique Martin - Paris en Images - Paris Pictured - Alliance Française de Sydney - See More
29th April - Peter Davis - A Lush Life - Cafe Giulia - See More
29th April - Dooleys Camera Club 8th Exhibition - Dooley's Lidcombe - See More
29th April - Maria Christou - Solitary - Janet Clayton Gallery - See More
29th April - The Imagined Emotional Landscape - Kogarah Municipal Library - See More
29th April - Karen Burgess - Faces in Places - me Artspace - See More
29th April - Krishna Tummalapalli - Sleeping Beauties - Parramatta City Library - See More
29th April - Katherine Millard - I Was Out Walking in Paris - The Galeries - See More
29th April - Nicola Dracoulis - Living in the Middle of Hackney - Tiny Tailor - See More
29th April - Marika Dee - Mongolia's Urban Youth: Between Tradition and Globalization - University of Sydney Fisher Library - See More
29th April - Daniel Arnaldi - PRISM - University of Sydney, Herbert Smith Freehills Law Library - See More
Open from:  
30th April - Mark Goyen - ICE - Actors Centre Australia - See More
30th April - David Sark - After Hours - Actors Centre Australia - See More
30th April - James Niven - Enchanted Encounters - Actors Centre Australia - See More
Open from:  
1st May - The Aperture Club - EYEblink - Leichhardt Library - See More
Open from:  
2nd May - Carla Edwards - Face UP - ARTShine Gallery, ART Cafe - See More
2nd May - Nina Kourea - m_o_t_h_e_r - Black Gold Gallery - See More
2nd May - Mountains Photographic Collective - Through the Blue Mist - GalleryONE88 Fine Arts - See More
2nd May - 3 + 1: Three Photographers, One Model, One Photoshoot - GalleryONE88 Fine Arts - See More
2nd May - Noel McLaughlin - The Thames - Manly Library - See More
2nd May - Francesco Vicenzi - Nepal After the Quake - TAP Art Gallery & Function House - See More

 

Image: Steve Marshall

Category: